london gigs
london gigs london gigs YOUR GUIDE TO THE BEST GIGS IN LONDON
GIG LISTINGS UPDATED EVERY WEEK
WITH GIG REVIEWS + PREVIEWS IN THE BLOG
london gigs
london gigs
london gigs london gigs blog london gigs festival guide london gigs venues london gigs record shops london gigs links london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs
london gigs london gigs
london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs london gigs
London gig listings
 
DATE FESTIVAL VENUE
DAY TIX
PASS
 
19TH-20TH
LONDON FOLKFEST
THE BEDFORD - BALHAM
20
50
ALESSI'S ARK + LUKE CONCANNON (FORMERLY OF NIZLOPI) + BROTHER AND BONES + SKINNY LISTER + AND MEGAN HENWOOD. PLUS EMILY AND THE WOODS + ILONA + THE COMMON TONGUES + PINE HILL HAINTS + FELIX FABLES + SAM BEETON + LUKE JACKSON + CHRIS SIMMONS + THOMAS J SPEIGHT + INDIGO EARTH + JAMIE LAWSON + JOE CORBIN + ABIGAIL GREY + KAL LAVELLE + JENNA BENNETT + FOLK ALLIANCE NIGHT + THE COAL PORTERS + EMILY BAKER + THE DUPLETTES + PAPER AEROPLANES + FRANCIS AND BOYD + THE NEST COLLECTIVE PRESENTS (ACTS TBC)
 
21ST-9TH SEP
LONDON 2012 FESTIVAL
VARIOUS
VARIOUS
N/A

OVER 1,000 EVENTS WILL BE FEATURED THROUGHOUT THE LONDON 2012 FESTIVAL. CATE BLANCHETT + TONI MORRISON + OLAFUR ELIASSON + DAVID HOCKNEY + MIKE LEIGH + JUDE LAW AND DAMON ALBARN + RUFUS NORRIS AND JAMIE HEWLETT HEAD THE LINE-UP OF ARTISTS FEATURED IN THE FIRST GROUP OF COMMISSIONS. THEY WILL COME TOGETHER TO GIVE EVERYONE THE OPPORTUNITY TO CELEBRATE LONDON 2012 THROUGH DANCE + MUSIC + THEATRE + THE VISUAL ARTS + FILM AND DIGITAL INNOVATION.
MUSIC ACTS INCLUDE DAMON ALBARN'S DR DEE + ALDEBURGH WORLD ORCHESTRA PROJECT + CITY OF BIRMINGHAM SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA + FISCHER AND BUDAPEST FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA + ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA + LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA + BELLOWHEAD,DAMON ALBARN'S DR DEE + LES TROYENS (THE TROJANS) + A HANDBAG OF HARMONIES + COLLIERS WOOD CHORUS + CARL ORFF + SETH LAKEMAN + AND ORLANDO GOUGH.
UNDERWORLD HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED AS MUSIC DIRECTORS FOR THE OPENING CEREMONY OF LONDON 2012 OLYMPICS. THE DUO OF RICK SMITH AND KARL HYDE WILL WORK ALONGSIDE OSCAR WINNING BRITISH FILMMAKER AND PRODUCER DANNY BOYLE (THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR OF THE OPENING CEREMONY) AND WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL THE MUSIC IN THE THREE-HOUR CEREMONY TAKING PLACE ON FRIDAY 27TH JULY NEXT SUMMER

 
23RD-24TH
HACKNEY WEEKEND
HACKNEY MARSHES
FREE
FREE

JAY-Z AND RIHANNA + PLUS KASABIAN + BEN HOWARD + MADEON + TREY SONGZ + SEAN PAUL + TINCHY STRYDER + FLO RIDA + DEVLIN + AZEALIA BANKS + MINDLESS BEHAVIOR + CHIP + BOY BETTER KNOW + SKEPTA + JME + ANDY C + BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB + CALVIN HARRIS + CHASE & STATUS + DAPPY + DAVID GUETTA + D'BANJ + DEADMAU5 + DJ FRESH + ED SHEERAN + EMELI SANDE + ERIC PRYDZ + FLUX PAVILION & DOCTOR P + FLORENCE & THE MACHINE + JACK WHITE + JESSIE J + LABRINTH + LANA DEL REY + LEONA LEWIS + MAGNETIC MAN + MAVERICK SABRE + MICHAEL KIWANUKA + NERO + PLAN B + PROFESSOR GREEN + RIZZLE KICKS + SUB FOCUS + SWEDISH HOUSE MAFIA + TAIO CRUZ + THE MACCABEES + THE TING TINGS + TINIE TEMPAH + WILL.I.AM + AND WRETCH 32. RITA ORA

 
24TH-12TH AUG
CITY OF LONDON FESTIVAL
VARIOUS



TBC

 
26TH-6TH JUL
BLUESFEST
VARIOUS
VARIOUS
N/A

26TH: THE ROBERT CRAY BAND - O2 SHEPHERD'S BUSH EMPIRE
27TH: ERYKAH BADU - HMV HAMMERSMITH APOLLO
JOHN HIATT - UNDER THE BRIDGE
ERIC BIBB - O2 SHEPHERD'S BUSH EMPIRE.
28TH: GEORGE BENSON - ROYAL ALBERT HALL
NICK LOWE - O2 SHEPHERD'S BUSH EMPIRE
29TH: VAN MORRISON - HMV HAMMERSMITH APOLLO
SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY AND THE ASBURY JUKES @ O2 SHEPHERD'S BUSH EMPIRE
JJ GREY & MOFRO - 100 CLUB
30TH: RONNIE WOOD & FRIENDS - HMV HAMMERSMITH APOLLO
BRAND NEW HEAVIES - O2 SHEPHERD'S BUSH EMPIRE
CHARLES BRADLEY & HIS EXTRAORDINAIRES - UNDER THE BRIDGE
1ST: TOM JONES - HMV HAMMERSMITH APOLLO
2ND: HUGH LAURIE - HMV HAMMERSMITH APOLLO
4TH: GOV'T MULE - UNDER THE BRIDGE
KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD - THE ISLINGTON ASSEMBLY HALL,
6TH: MICK TAYLOR & VERY SPECIAL GUEST - UNDER THE BRIDGE

 
29TH-1ST JUL
BACK TO BLACK
BARBICAN/BILLINGSGATE
35+ 120

FRI - DENNIS BOVELL BAND + EMICIDA + LINTON KWESI JOHNSON + LUIZ MELODIA + MACY GRAY + MARCELO D2
SAT - CRIOLO + FATOUMATA DIAWARA + FEMI KUTI + HUGH MASEKELA + RENEGADO + ROOTS MANUVA + TONO
SUN - AMADOU & MARIAM + ARNALDO ANTUNES + EDGARD SCANDURRA + GILBERTO GIL + MART'NALIA + LURA + NATASHA LLERENA + ALINE FRAZAO + TOUMANI DIABATE

London gig listings
 
DATE FESTIVAL VENUE
DAY TIX
PASS
 
6TH-7TH
BLOC
VICTORIA DOCKS
55
99

ORBITAL + SNOOP DOGG + RICHIE HAWTIN + NICOLAS JAAR + CARL CRAIG + XHIN + MONOLAKE + SURGEON + FLYING LOTUS + GARY NUMAN + RICARDO VILLALOBOS + SQUAREPUSHER + BATTLES + JEFF MILLS + CARL CRAIG + APPARAT + ATOL = MODESELEKTOR + MARCEL DETTMANN + SHED + SCUBA + SHACKLETON + ELLEN ALLIEN + SANDWELL DISTRICT + DOOM + FOUR TET + ACTRESS + CLARK + MARTYN + JOY ORBISON B2B JACKMASTER + AND RASTER NOTON FEAT ALVA NOTO + JOKER + SCION FEAT TIKI MAN + JACQUES GREENE + L-VIS 1990 B2B BOK BOK + DIGITAL MYSTIKZ + COSMIN TRG + MARTYN + LEVON VINCENT + APPLEBLIM + OBJEKT + LUCY + DANIEL STEFANIK + BYETONE + SND NMBRS VS SWAMP81 FEAT HUDSON MOHAWKE + ADDISON GROOVE + BODDIKA + PINCH + LOEFAH + ONEMAN + DEADBOY DJ + REDINHO + SPENCER + AMON TOBIN + JON HOPKINS + ONEOHTRIX POINT NEVER + RADIOACTIVE MAN + TRANSPARENT SOUND + WORLD UNKNOWN

 
7TH-17TH
SOMERSET HOUSE SERIES
SOMERSET HOUSE
23+
TBC

SAT 7TH - TIM MINCHIN.
SUN 8TH - KATY B.
MON 9TH - JILL SCOTT.
TUE 10TH - JILL SCOTT.
WED 11TH - THE TEMPER TRAP.
THU 12TH - ANNA CALVI.
FRI 13TH - THE ENEMY.
SAT 14TH - DJ ABRANTEE PRESENTS AFROBEATS NIGHT FEATURING OLU MAINTAIN + CAPPO SNOOP + ATUMPAN + SCENE MAY7EN, AND VIBE SQUAD.
SUN 15TH - TINDERSTICKS.
MON 16TH - M83.
TUE 17TH - PALOMA FAITH.

 
6TH-8TH
WIRELESS
HYDE PARK
53
TBC

FRI
: DEADMAU5 + ALONGSIDE MAVERICK SABRE + KNIFE PARTY + FEED ME + MS DYNAMITE + MODESTEP + GEMINI + JAGUAR SKILLS + CHILDISH GAMBINO + ARAABMUZIK + AND ZEDD
SAT: DRAKE + NICKI MINAJ + NERO + EXAMPLE + WIZ KHALIFA + PROFESSOR GREEN + TULISA + KNIFE PARTY + THE WEEKND + LABRINTH + CLEMENT MARFO & THE FRONTLINE + DOT ROTTEN + CHIDDY BANG + DBANJ
SUN: RIHANNA + JESSIE J + CALVIN HARRIS + LABRINTH + J. COLE + RIZZLE KICKS + KASKADE + FLUX PAVILION + PITBULL + CHER LLOYD + MADEON + A$AP ROCKY + STOOSHE + DELILAH + THEOPHILUS LONDON + ANGEL + AFROJACK + THE ROOTS + METRIC + SANTIGOLD + ZEDS DEAD + RITA ORA + HILLTOP HOODS + KOAN SOUND + ALUNA GEORGE + LLOYD + FAR EAST MOVEMENT + DOCTOR P + KREAYSHAWN.

 
13TH-15TH
HARD ROCK CALLING
HYDE PARK
50+
TBC

SOUNDGARDEN + BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN + PAUL SIMON + JIMMY CLIFF + LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO + TOM MORELLO + THE MARS VOLTA + IGGY & THE STOOGES + JOHN FOGERTY + ALISON KRAUSS + COLD CHISEL + LADY ANTEBELLUM + CHRISTINA PERRI + BLACK STONE CHERRY + AMY MACDONALD + BIG COUNTRY + KIDS IN GLASS HOUSES + KARIMA FRANCIS + THE DIRTY YOUTH + LAWSON + RYAN SHERIDAN + THE NIGHT + AND DYLAN LEBLANC. DAWES + GUILLEMOTS + SKINDRED + GARY CLARK JR + PUNCH BROTHERS + LIFE IN FILM + NEEDTOBREATHE + ROBERT RANDOLPH + THE NIGHT + ROBERT ELLIS + JONATHAN WILSON + MARLON ROUDETTE + AND MARCUS FOSTER

 
14TH
TRACTION
GRANARY SQ - KINGS X
15
N/A

GILLES PETERSEN CURATES
BRANDT BRAUER FRICK + GILLES PETERSON + SEBASTIEN TELLIER + GHOSTPOET + PLUGS + BENNY SINGS + BALOJI

 
15TH
ONE LOVE PEACE FESTIVAL
MABLEY GREEN, HACKNEY
45
N/A

REV RUN + DJ RUCKUS + T-PAIN + CHIP + BUNNY WAILER + BARRINGTON LEVY + CAPLETON + LUCIANO + KHAGO + I-OCTANE + STYLO G

 
21ST-22ND
2012 RIVER OF MUSIC-AMERICAS STAGE
TOWER OF LONDON
3
6

SAT 21ST: JAZZ AT LINCOLN CENTER WITH WYNTON MARSALIS + NATURALLY 7 + ROBERTO FONSECA + SCISSOR SISTERS + SOUL CARIBBEAN
SUN 22ND: AURELIO MARTINEZ + CARLINHOS BROWN + ONDATRÓPICA

 
21ST-22ND
2012 RIVER OF MUSIC-ASIA STAGE
BATTERSEA PARK
3
6

SAT 21ST: ASIF ALI KHAN + GONG LINNA + HOMAYUN SAKHI + KRONOS QUARTET + SANCHITA FARRUQUE
SUN 22ND: ALIF ENSEMBLE + ARUN GHOSH + IN TRANSIT + KRONOS QUARTET + TRANSGLOBAL UNDERGROUND + VÂN-ÁNH VANESSA VÕ + YOUTH MUSIC VOICES + ZAKIR HUSSAIN

 
21ST-22ND
2012 RIVER OF MUSIC-EUROPE STAGE 1
SOMERSET HOUSE
3
6

SAT 21ST: MARIZA + PENGUIN CAFE
SUN: 22ND: ANDY SHEPPARD + BEVERLEY KNIGHT + JOOLS HOLLAND AND HIS RHYTHM & BLUES ORCHESTRA + SAXOPHONE MASSIVE

 
21ST-22ND
2012 RIVER OF MUSIC-EUROPE STAGE 2
SOMERSET HOUSE
3
6

SAT 21ST: AMIRA + BEN L'ONCLE SOUL + BIG GAY SING + THE BRAZZ BROTHERS & SISTERS + YOUTH MUSIC VOICES
SUN 22ND: ARTHUR JEFFES AKA SUNDOG + BUDAPEST BAR + KATHRYN TICKELL - JIGHOP + LUDOVICO EINAUDI + MATTHEW HERBERT’S RUSSIAN BIG BAND

 
21ST-22ND
2012 RIVER OF MUSIC-OCEANIA STAGE
GREENWICH OLD NAVAL
3
6

SAT 21ST: 9BACH + FRANK YAMMA + MAMIAITH – MOTHER TONGUE + WANTOK MUSIK SING SING
SUN 22ND: COASTAL VOICES + GREEN FIRE ISLANDS + THE BARONS OF TANG + THE BLACK ARM BAND COMPANY + WANTOK MUSIK SING SING

 
21ST-22ND
2012 RIVER OF MUSIC-AFRICA STAGE
JUBILEE GARDENS
3
6

SAT 21ST: ANGELIQUE KIDJO + BAABA MAAL + JUSTIN ADAMS + KING SUNNY ADE + LGS // LDN + SECKOU KEITA + THE INVISIBLE + THE INVISIBLE REPUBLIC OF JUJU + WIZBOYY
SUN 22ND: MUNTU VALDO + STAFF BENDA BILILI + ZAO + THE NOISETTES


26TH OLYMPIC TORCH RELAY HYDE PARK 15 N/A


DIZZEE RASCAL + THE WANTED + MARK RONSON (DJ SET) + KATY B + YOU ME AT SIX + ELIZA DOOLITTLE + RIZZLE KICKS + WRETCH 32 + MORNING PARADE + LOICK ESSIEN + AND LITTLE COMETS + ARE ALL CONFIRMED

 


27TH OLYMPIC CEREMONY OPENING CONCERT HYDE PARK 65 N/A


DURAN DURAN + SNOW PATROL + STEREOPHONICS + PAOLO NUTINI

 

 
28TH-5TH AUG
OLYMPIC FESTIVAL-EXHIBITION ROAD
EXHIBITION ROAD


TBC

 
27TH-12TH AUG
OLYMPIC FESTIVAL-LONDON LIVE
HYDE PARK
3

THE LINE-UP OF FREE TO VIEW ACTS ANNOUNCED INCLUDE TOM JONES (SATURDAY 28TH JULY), THE CAST OF 'WE WILL ROCK YOU', FEEDER, DODGY, LEVELLERS, CAST, AMY MACDONALD, PAUL CARRACK AND KENNY THOMAS - DAYS TO BE ANNOUNCED. SPORT COVERAGE STARTS AT 10AM + WITH HYDE PARK 'GUARANTEED ENTRY TICKETS' ACCESS BEFORE 2PM – EVENTS CLOSE AT 12.30AM EACH DAY.

 
27TH-12TH AUG
OLYMPIC FESTIVAL-LONDON LIVE
VICTORIA PARK
3

VICTORIA PARK IN TOWER HAMLETS WILL PROVIDE A MORE INTIMATE VIEWING EXPERIENCE WITH A 'SPORTS CAFÉ' STYLE APPROACH TO ENJOYING THE 2012 OLYMPIC GAMES. TWO GIANT SCREENS WILL SHARE THE PARK WITH A SERIES OF SMALLER SCREENS SHOWING BBC LIVE COVERAGE. THERE WILL BE AN EMPHASIS ON SPORTS PARTICIPATION WITH A RANGE OF HAVE A GO SESSIONS AT THE VICTORIA PARK SPORTS COURTS, AND A SERIES OF EVENING CONCERTS AND CULTURAL ENTERTAINMENT WILL ENLIVEN THE SITE DAILY. THE OPENING AND CLOSING CEREMONIES WILL BE BROADCAST LIVE AT VICTORIA PARK FROM THE NEARBY OLYMPIC STADIUM.


27TH-24TH AUG SCIPMYLO HACKNEY MARSHES VARIOUS N/A


ALI CAMPBELL + BURAKA SOM SISTEMA + GUILLEMOTS + SOUL II SOUL PRESENT BACK II LIFE FEATURING JAZZIE B AND NORMAN JAY MBE + SOUL XPLOSION FEATURING LIGHT OF THE WORLD + GWEN MCRAE + JAMES 'D-TRAIN' WILLIAMS + COLONEL ABRAHAMS & JOYCE SIMS + ASWAD + THE STRAITS + STEVE HARLEY & THE COCKNEY REBELS + DEATH IN VEGAS + THE CUBAN BROTHERS + DJ YODA AND TRANSSIBERIAN MARCHING BAND.
THERE'S ALSO COMEDY + CABARET AND THEATRE INCLUDING DYLAN MORAN + MILTON JONES + ALAN DAVIES + GREG BURNS (MC) + MR CEE – SNIGGER PLEASE + AXIS OF AWESOME + URBAN COMEDY COLLECTIVE WITH DANNY 'SLIM' GREY + RUDI LICKWOOD (MC) + DANE BAPTISE + OLA + ANNETT FAGAN AND A. DOT COMEDIAN + NATHAN CATON + KANE BROWN + NABIL ABDULA RASHID + PRINCE ABDI + BABTUNDE + QUINCY + JOE K + SPECIAL P + FUNMBI + GLENDA JAXSON + AND XAVIER MORTIMER.

 

 
TBC
SHOREDITCH FESTIVAL (TBC)
SHOREDITCH
FREE
FREE

TBC

London gig listings
 
DATE FESTIVAL VENUE
DAY TIX
PASS

1ST-12TH
ANTHONY'S MELTDOWN SOUTHBANK CENTRE VARIOUS
N/A

ELIZABETH FRASER + MARC ALMOND + DIAMANDA GALAS + LAURIE ANDERSON + COCOROSIE + JOEY ARIAS + THE VOLUPTUOUS HORROR OF KAREN BLACK + VAGINAL DAVIS & TENDERLOIN + WILLIAM BASINSKI + MAXIM MOSTON + PLANNINGTOROCK + LIGHT ASYLUM + MARINA ABRAMOVIC + KEMBRA PFAHLER + BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE + MYRNINEREST & CYCLOBE + SELDA + CHARLES ATLAS + AND HAL WILLNER.


4TH EASTERN ELECTRICS AREA 12, DOCKLANDS N/A
35


JAMIE JONES + MACEO PLEX + AMIRALI + GEDDES + CRAZY P + 2020 SOUNDSYSTEM + GREG WILSON + RALPH LAWSON + DANNY RAPER + KERRI CHANDLER + JULO BASHMORE + JOY ORBISON + BICEP + MIGUEL CAMPBELL + RICHY AHMED + DUSKY + ALFIE + WAIFS & STRAYS + MAXXI SOUNDSYSTEM + FUTUREBOOGIE DJS VS LUCA C & BRIGANTE + DAN WILLIAMS + SERGE SANTIAGO PAN-POT + NINA KRAVITZ + NICK CURLY + TENSNAKE + SEBO K + KRANKBROTHERS + LUCA C & ALI LOVE (INFINITY INC) + BILL PATRICK + BLACK DIAMOND VS TRIX + TRICKSKI + DUFF DISCO + LORCA + LEON VYNEHALL.

 


10TH-12TH LONDON INTERNATIONAL ARTS VARIOUS TBC TBC


TBC

 


12TH OLYMPIC CEREMONY CLOSING CONCERT HYDE PARK 55 N/A


BLUR + THE SPECIALS + NEW ORDER

 


19TH
CARNAVAL DEL PUEBLO
LONDON PLEASURE GARDENS FREE
N/A

TBC

 
19TH
LONDON MELA
GUNNERSBURY PARK
FREE
N/A

TBC

 
25TH-26TH
SW4
CLAPHAM COMMON
45
85

SAT: CHASE & STATUS WILL HEADLINE SATURDAY WITH ROGER SANCHEZ + GUY GERBER + AME + ROBERT BABICZ + JOHN DAHLBACK + LAURA JONES + JOZIF + CARL COX + ERICK MORILLO + SYMPHO NYMPHO (FEAT. ERICK MORILLO + HARRY 'CHOO CHOO' ROMERO & JOSE NUNEZ) + A-TRAK + JOHN DIGWEED + KNIFE PARTY + ZANE LOWE + MAX VANGELI & AN21 + SUNNERY JAMES & RYAN MARCIANO + TIM MASON + AND LET THE MUSIC PLAY + ALSO CONFIRMED FOR THAT DAY.
SUN: SKRILLEX WILL HEADLINE SUNDAY WITH SUPPORT FROM PETE TONG + PUBLIC ENEMY + SETH TROXLER + MAYA JANE COLES + GREEN VELVET + DYED SOUNDOROM + EATS EVERYTHING + SKREAM & BENGA + DIPLO + ANDY C + DJ FRESH + CROOKERS + FLUX PAVILION + JACK BEATS + FOREIGN BEGGARS + RUDIMENTAL + DREAD MC + BORGORE + FRICTION + DOCTOR P + REDLIGHT + DILLON FRANCIS + BRODINSKI VS GESAFFELSTEIN + DELTA HEAVY + LOADSTAR + JAYMO & ANDY GEORGE + JEREMY OLANDER + AND JESSE JAMES & JOHNNY BLOOMFIELD

 
29TH-9TH
OLYMPIC FESTIVAL-LONDON LIVE
TRAFALGAR SQUARE
FREE

ONCE THE FOCUS SHIFTS TO THE LONDON 2012 PARALYMPIC GAMES + LONDON LIVE WILL RELOCATE TO TRAFALGAR SQUARE, WHERE A GIANT SCREEN WILL SHOW LIVE COVERAGE COURTESY OF CHANNEL 4 TELEVISION. THERE WILL ALSO BE SPORTING ACTIVITY, CULTURAL ENTERTAINMENT AND EVENING CONCERTS.

London gig listings
 
DATE FESTIVAL VENUE
DAY TIX
PASS
 
1ST-30TH
ITUNES FESTIVAL
ROUNDHOUSE
N/A

8TH - JACK WHITE

 
8TH-9TH
THAMES FESTIVAL
SOUTHBANK

THE FESTIVAL COMMISSIONS NEW WORK, AND TRANSFORMS UNUSUAL SPACES ON AND AROUND THE RIVER THAMES WITH A MIXTURE OF STREET ARTS, PERFORMANCE, CARNIVAL, PYROTECHNICS, ILLUMINATIONS, ART INSTALLATIONS, EXHIBITIONS, RIVER EVENTS, MASSED CHOIRS, BARGE DRIVING RACES, CIRCUS, MUSIC AND DANCE, FOOD AND FEASTING. THE FINALE IS A MAGICAL ILLUMINATED NIGHT PROCESSION THAT WINDS ALONG THE NORTH AND SOUTH BANKS OF THE THAMES, FOLLOWED BY A FIREWORKS DISPLAY FIRED FROM THE CENTRE OF THE RIVER ITSELF.
LINEUP TBC

 
9TH-18TH
LONDON JAZZ FESTIVAL
VARIOUS

THE FIRST ACTS CONFIRMED ARE BILL FRISELL; BRAD MEHLDAU TRIO; GUY BARKER; CHICK COREA; CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE + AND BRIAN BLADE; MELODY GARDOT; JAN GARBAREK GROUP WITH TRILOK GURTU; SHABAKA HUTCHINGS & THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA; TIGRAN HAMASYAN; JOHN MCLAUGHLIN & THE 4TH DIMENSION; JOHN SURMAN; LUCINDA WILLIAMS; SARAH JANE MORRIS; PACO DE LUCIA; AND SONNY ROLLINS + WITH MANY MORE YET TO BE REVEALED.

London gig listings London gig listings
 
DATE FESTIVAL VENUE
DAY TIX
PASS
 
26TH-27TH
FREEZE FESTIVAL BATTERSEA POWER STATION
TBC

TBC

London gig listings
 
DATE FESTIVAL VENUE
DAY TIX
PASS
 
10TH-25TH
WIMBLEDON MUSIC FESTVAL VARIOUS

WEEK 1: ACADEMY CHOIR & BAROQUE ORCHESTRA + SUSAN BICKLEY + DIDO + MALIN CHRISTENSSON: BELINDA + NJABULO MADLALA + ROBIN BLAZE + SOLOISTS OF THE LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA.
WEEK 2: ALINA IBRAGIMOVA + VIOLIN + RINAT IBRAGIMOVA + MIKHAIL RUDYSTRAVINSKY 'PETRUSHKA' + MARTINO TIRIMO + BEN SAYEVICH + DANIEL WEISS + DAVID CAIRNS + JOHN AMIS + MARK PADMORE + SIMON LEPPER + CHRISTINA ORTIZ + SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF ROYAL COLLEGE OF MUSIC + KOPELMAN QUARTET + NICHOLAS DANIEL + OBOE - BRITTEN OBOE QUARTET.
WEEK 3: NEW ZEALAND STRING QUARTET + YEHUDI MENUHIN SCHOOL + CARDINALL'S MUSIC + AND ANDREW CARWOOD + CHRISTINE BREWER + ROGER VIGNOLES + ZUILL BAILEY + XUEFEI YANG.

London gig listings London gig listings